LCCC students attain honors


First Posted: 3/6/2013

Luzerne County Community College announces the following students from the Greater Pittston area have earned recognition for outstanding academic achievement during the fall 2012 semester.

To qualify for the President’s List, a student must earn a 4.0 cumulative grade point average. Students who attain a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.99 are included on the Dean’s List and those with an average between 3.25 and 3.49 are included on the Honors List.

DEAN’S LIST

Rebecca Balent, Exeter; Bret Beemiller, Wyoming; Shelby Bentler, Pittston; Katrina Blannett, West Pittston; Amber Bolton, Wyoming; Karlie Brace, Old Forge; Heather Burke, Duryea; Gary Burney, Duryea; James Calvey, Duryea; Vincenzo Chimento, Pittston; Shane Conway, Pittston; Tanya Corvo, Pittston; Brittney Cristiano, Exeter; Mariah Curtis, Dupont.

Also, Christine D’Agostino, Duryea; Tiffany DeMark, Old Forge; Jesse Dickson, Avoca; Nichole Dolfi, Exeter; Shawn Elston, Avoca; Kelly Fasciana, Exeter; Sebastian Gattuso, Pittston; Jessica Geisler, Pittston; Alicia Giambra, West Pittston; Dawn Gilliland, Pittston; Brian Gima, Duryea; Joshua Granteed, West Pittston; Marcus Grudzinski, Pittston.

Also, Brandon Hampton, Pittston; Naomi Handzelek, Exeter; Dalton Hazlet, Pittston; Daniel Herchenroeder, Pittston; Kelly Hopkins, Wyoming; Jonathon Jugus, Pittston; Rachel Kashuba, Pittston; Jennifer Kobeski, Pittston; Anthony Kosek, Pittston; David Koziel, Pittston; Eileen Lampman, Avoca; Bonnie Lee, Hughestown; Casandra Leschinsky, Pittston.

Also, Kaitlin Maher, Wyoming; Jeanine Manta, Exeter; Thomas Matthews, Avoca; Karen Mattioli, Avoca; Randy McDermott, West Pittston; Breanna Moughan, Pittston; Krysta Moyer, Pittston; Brionna Murray, Exeter; Richard Patton, Pittston; Austyn Pivarnik, Hughestown; Mary Praschak, Old Forge.

Also, Sarah-Anne Repsher, West Pittston; Louis Scarantino, Old Forge; Michael Schifano, Pittston; Jenna Sharr, Avoca; Sally Smith, Pittston; Christopher Twardowski, Pittston; Robert Vargo, Exeter; Kendra Yakobitis, Pittston; and Melissa Yuschovitz, Pittston.

HONORS LIST

Bryan Aspenlieder, Pittston; Charles Begin, Exeter; Luqman Bin Abdul Aziz, Pittston; Robert Boney, Avoca; Rainy Boyle, Pittston; Stephen Bugianesi, Pittston Township; Ashley Casterline, Exeter; Tyler Champi, Duryea; Michael Chinikaylo, Wyoming; Alan Clampitt-Holsenbeck, Pittston.

Also, Thomas Darby, West Pittston; Amber Davis, Wyoming; Ashley Davis, West Pittston; Albert Fereck, Pittston; Patrick Flynn, Exeter; Nicole Gitkos, West Pittston; Beth Hanson, Harding; David Hawk, West Wyoming; Thomas Hennigan, Pittston; Holly Hochreiter, Laflin; Colette Jesikiewicz, Wyoming; Christopher Jones, Duryea.

Also, Grace Kinney, Wyoming; Raeanne Laudato, Old Forge; Joseph Maffei, Pittston; Danielle McDade, Pittston Township; Timothy Mlodzienski, Avoca; Kyle Naher, Old Forge; Anthony Novak, Exeter; Kimberlee O’Hop, Avoca; Jennifer Peters, Pittston; Marisa Peters, Avoca; Victoria Pierson, Pittston.

Also, Nicole Rabecs, Pittston; Carol Rizzo, Wyoming; Rachel Salerno, Old Forge; Adam Schneider, Duryea; Dolores Vida, Dupont; Emily Willis, Wyoming; Breann Woss, West Wyoming; Kayla Yaglowski, Wyoming; and Stacy Yarina, Avoca.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Thomas Adel, Avoca; Anna Davis, West Pittston; Matthew Decker, Old Forge; Jillian Falkowski, Pittston; Nicole Haggerty, Inkerman; Rebecca Hetro, Pittston Township; Samantha Horchos, Pittston; Richard Hudman, West Pittston; Jeffrey Kramer, Duryea; Kyle Magda, Dupont; Marissa Marcario, Dupont.

Also, Daniel Nawrocki, Exeter; Jamie Lynn Nissen, Pittston Township; Benjamin Radkiewicz, Pittston; Merissa Reap, Duryea; William Riccetti, Dupont; Michael Soudas, Dupont; Deanna Spak, Yatesville; Jennifer Vogel, West Pittston; Kristen Whipple, West Wyoming; Crystal Williams, Pittston; Nancy Williams, Wyoming; and Marie Yedenak, Exeter.

comments powered by Disqus