Wyoming Area 2013-2014 bus schedule


First Posted: 8/13/2013

Starting and Dismissal Times

Secondary Center:

Student reporting time: 7:45 a.m.

Student dismissal time: 2:29 p.m.

Elementary Schools:

Student reporting time: 8:40 a.m.

Student dismissal time: 3:15 p.m.

High School Transportation

Secondary School

7th through 12th grades and Private/Parochial students

9th through 12th Birchwood Estates students only

SECONDARY CENTER

Falls-Harding-Exeter Township-Exeter-Wyoming-West Wyoming

Bus 1

Walker’s Hollow 7:15 a.m.

Stone Bridge 7:17

West Eighth St. / Playground 7:19

West Eighth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:21

Browncrest Dr. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:24

Ferretti Drive (Entrance) 7:26

Fifth Street Manor 7:28

Birchwood Estates 7:30

Bus 4

Rt. 292 (Top Of Hill) 6:47 a.m.

Rt. 292 (Bottom Of Hill) 6:50

Emanon Road (Old State Rd) 6:54

River Road 6:56

Rt. 92 at Falls Bridge 6:57

Rt. 92 at Falls Camp Area 6:59

Rt. 92 b/w Falls Bridge & 52 Diner 7:01

Rt. 92 b/w Rt 292 & 52 Diner 7:05

Rt. 92 b/w Rt 292 & Pine Ridge Inn 7:08

Rt. 92 & Jennings Rd 7:10

Mountain View Estates 7:11

Rt. 92 b/w Mt View Estates & Lockville Rd 7:12

Taft Road 7:14

Harding Ave. 7:15

Rt. 92 B/W Wilson Ave. & Coolbaugh’s Store 7:17

Rt. 92 b/w Oberdorfer Rd & Merlino’s 7:19

Robert’s Country Store 7:21

Rt. 92 b/w Robert’s Store & Coxton Rd 7:22

Byrd St. 7:24

Harding-Exeter Township-West Wyoming-Exeter

Bus 5

Riverview Village 6:58

Rt. 92 b/w Appletree Rd & Riverview Village 7:01

Appletree Road 7:03

Oberdorfer Road 7:08

Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave & Schooley Ave 7:11

Slocum St. & Schooley Ave. 7:12

Schooley Ave Development 7:13

Schooley Ave. & Chestnut St. 7:15

Bus 8

Riverview Village 7 a.m.

Schooley Ave. Development 7:10

Wilson St. & Sturmer St. 7:13

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground 7:17

West Eighth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:19

Birchwood Estates 7:23

Penn Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 7:27

Plains Drop Off (ALC) 7:50

Bus 15

Lewis Road 6:48 a.m.

Bodle Road 6:52

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & Bodle Road 6:55

Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road & SJD Elem 6:57

Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road & Oberdorfer Road 7:00

Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Rd & Oberdorfer Rd 7:03

Campground Road 7:05

Mt. Zion b/w Kingston Twp. Line & Campgroud Road 7:08

West Fourth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:15

West Third St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:16

Mt. Lookout Trailer Park 7:17

Wilson St. & Jackson St. 7:18

Falls-Harding-Exeter Township

Bus 23

Wilson St. 7 a.m.

Dymond Hollow 7:03

Lockville Road 7:06

Hex Acres 7:08

Terrace Ave. 7:10

Coolbaugh’s Store 7:12

Rt. 92 b/w Harding Hose Co. & Riverview Village 7:16

Troback Drive 7:22

Harding-Exeter Township-West Wyoming-Exeter

Bus 25

Rozelle Road 6:55 a.m.

Schooley Road 7:00

Searfoss Road 7:03

Slocum & Four Seasons 7:10

West Eighth St. & Morgan Ave. 7:13

Eighth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:15

Sixth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:17

Birchwood Estates 7:19

Bus 26

Peck’s Road 6:40 a.m.

Sweitzer Road 6:45

Marcy Road 6:47

Miller & Marcy Road 6:48

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & SJD Elem 6:49

Sutton Creek Rd. b/w Rr’view Village & SJD Elem 6:50

Rt. 92 b/w Appletree Rd. & Oberdorfer Rd. 7:01

Rt. 92 at Bolis BP 7:06

Fairway Dr. 7:09

Packer Ave. 7:13

IN TOWN SCHEDULE

Exeter-West Wyoming-Wyoming-West Pittston

Bus 10

Washington St. & Watson St. 7:05 a.m.

Shoemaker Ave. & Stites St. (Hose Company #2) 7:07

Lee Ann St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:10

Swetland Lane & Shoemaker Ave. 7:11

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground 7:12

West Pittston Municipal Building 7:17

Bus 11

Third & Monument 7:20 a.m.

Sixth St. & Monument Ave. 7:22

Bus 14

West Sixth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:10 a.m.

Eighth St. & Monument Ave. 7:15

Tenth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:18

Bus 21

Bryd St. 7:05 a.m.

Bennett St. 7:06 a.m.

West Pittston Municipal Building 7:07

All students will ride home on Bus 10 to West Pittston Municipal Building

Bus 22

Colonial Acres 7:10 a.m.

Washington St. & Watson St. 7:13

Shoemaker Ave. & Stites St. (Hose Company #2) 7:15

Moonlite Drive 7:17

Lee Ann St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:19

Swetland Lane & Shoemaker Ave. 7:20

Shoemaker Ave. Park / Playground 7:21

West Pittston Municipal Building 7:25

All 7th and 8th graders will ride home on Bus 22

TENTH STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 1

Delaware Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:05 a.m.

Barber St. & Wyoming Ave. (Sunshine Day Care) 8:08

Third Street & Wyoming Ave 8:10

Third St & Monument Ave (Grades 4, 5 and 6) 8:11

Fourth St & Monument Ave 8:12

Fifth Street Manor 8:16

West Fourth St & Shoemaker Ave 8:20

Ferretti Drive (Entrance) 8:21

West Third St & Shoemaker Ave 8:22

Browncrest Dr & Shoemaker Ave 8:24

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave 8:26

Bus 6

When I Grow Up (Day Care) 7:55 a.m.

Delaware Ave. & Tunkhannock Ave. 7:57

Montgomery Ave. & Tunkhannock Ave. 7:58

Miller & Tunkhannock Ave. 7:59

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC) 8:01

West Pittston Municipal Building 8:03

Parke St. & Exeter Ave. 8:05

Spring St. & Exeter Ave. 8:06

Warren St & Exeter Ave 8:07

Luzerne Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:09

Montgomery Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:11

Boston Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:14

Memorial & Penn Ave. 8:11

Penn Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:16

Lincoln St. & Wyoming Ave. 8:18

Grant St. & Wyoming Ave. 8:19

Schooley Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:20

Bus 8

Walker’s Hollow 8:10 a.m.

Stone Bridge 8:14

West Eighth St. / Playground 8:16

West Eighth St. & Morgan Ave. 8:19

Eighth St. & Wyoming Ave. 8:21

Third St. & Monument Ave. (K, 1, 2 and 3) 8:24

Gingerbread House (DayCare) 8:26

Bus 14

Bennett St. 7:50 a.m.

Bryd St. 7:52

Red Barn 7:55

Troback Drive 7:58

Packer Ave. & Wildflower 8:00

Schooley Ave. Mason St. 8:05

Mason St. & Mary Tilley’s (DayCare) 8:06

Lincoln St. & Mason St. 8:07

Lincoln St. & Grove St. (Day Care) 8:09

Ida’s & Jean St. 8:11

Lincoln St. & Warsaw St. 8:13

Schooley Ave. & Chestnut St . 8:15

Schooley Ave. Development 8:16

Bus 22

Birchwood Estates 8:05

West Sixth St. & Avenue B 8:10 a.m.

West Sixth St & Avenue E 8:11

Lee Ann St. & Shoemaker Ave. 8:14

Swetland Ln & Shoemaker Ave. 8:16

Moonlite Drive 8:17

Shoemaker Ave & Stites St (Hose Company #2) 8:20

Miscavage & Lincoln St 8:22

Washington St & Watson St 8:24

Colonial Acres 8:26

Bus 32

Rt 292 (Top Of Hill) 7:20 a.m.

Old State Road 7:22

River Road 7:25

Rt. 92 B/W Falls Bridge & 52 Diner 7:27

Wilson Ave 7:32

Lockville Road 7:35

Dymond Hollow 7:40

Hex Acres 7:44

Coolbaugh’s Store 7:47

Rt. 92 b/w Appletree Rd. & Oberdorfer Rd. 7:50

Oberdorfer Rd. 7:53

Mt. Zion b/w Oberdorfer Rd. & Schooley Rd. 7:57

Campground Road 8:00

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground 8:10

Bus 33

Bodle Road 7:35 a.m.

Sutton Creek Road B/W Bodle & Marcy 7:37

Marcy Road 7:40

Sweitzer Road 7:43

Robert’s Store 7:56

Fairway Drive & Slocum St. 7:59

Slocum St. & Roosevelt St. 8:02

Wilson St. & Jackson St. 8:04

Wilson St. & Sturmer St. 8:05

Mt. Lookout Trailer Park 8:09

Shoemaker & W. Third St. 8:10

Sixth St. & Wyoming Ave. 8:13

Sixth St. & Monument Ave. 8:15

JOHN F. KENNEDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 3

When I Grow Up (Day Care) 7:58 a.m.

Delaware & Tunkhannock Ave. 7:59

Red Barn 8:00

Fairway Dive & Slocum St. 8:04

Lincoln St. & Warsaw St. 8:09

Ida’s & Park St. 8:11

Lincoln St. & Grove St. (Day Care) 8:13

Lincoln St. & Mason St. 8:15

Mason St. & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care) 8:17

Schooley Ave. & Mason St. 8:18

Barber St. & Wyoming Ave. (Sunshine Day Care) 8:20

Birchwood Estates 8:21

Scarboro Ave. & Sullivan St. 8:23

Scarboro Ave. & Trayor St. 8:25

Bus 10

Birchwood Estates 8:15 a.m.

Bus 18

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC) 7:55 a.m.

Bennett St. 7:57

Bryd St. 7:59

Troback Dr. 8:02

Packer Ave. & Wildflower 8:04

Slocum St. b/w Packer Ave. & Schooley Ave. 8:06

Irene & Slocum St. 8:08

Slocum St. & Roosevelt St. 8:09

Whitlock St. & Sturmer St. 8:11

Wilson St. & Sturmer St. 8:12

Wilson St. & Jackson St. 8:14

Wilson St. & Harding St. 8:16

Mt. Lookout Trailer Park 8:19

Schooley Ave. Development 8:23

Schooley Ave. & Chestnut St. 8:25

Schooley Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:26

Wyoming Ave & Grant St 8:28

MONTGOMERY AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 16

Grant St. & Wyoming Ave. 8:03 a.m.

Lincoln St. & Wyoming Ave. 8:05

Tunkhannock Ave. & Chase St. 8:10

When I Grow Up Day Care 8:12

Delaware & Tunkhannock Ave. 8:14

Miller St & Tunkhannock Ave 8:15

Red Barn 8:18

Bennett St. 8:19

Bryd St. 8:22

Wilkern St. & Exeter Ave. 8:24

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC) 8:26

Bus 21

Lincoln St. & Warsaw St. 8:03

Ida’s & Park St. 8:04

Lincoln St. & Grove St. (Day Care) 8:06

Lincoln St. & Mason St. 8:08

Mason St. & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care) 8:10

Schooley Ave. & Mason St. 8:11

Barber St. & Wyoming Ave. (Sunshine Day Care) 8:15

Scarboro Ave. & Trayor St. 8:17

Scarboro Ave. & Sullivan St. 8:19

Birchwood Estates 8:21 a.m.

Montgomery Avenue Elementary 8:30 a.m.

Bus 25

Packer Ave. & Wildflower 8:00

Troback Drive 8:02

Fairway Drive & Slocum St. 8:04

Mt. Lookout Trailer Park 8:09

Wilson St. & Jackson St. 8:13

Wilson St. & Harding St. 8:14

Wilson St. & Sturmer St. 8:16

Whitlock St. & Sturmer. St 8:18

Slocum St. & Roosevelt St. 8:19

Schooley Ave. Development 8:21

Schooley Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:23

Penn Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 8:25

SARAH J. DYMOND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Bus 4

Mt Zion Rd B/W Kingston Twp Line & Campground Rd 8:05 a.m.

Bodle Road 8:09

Hex Acres 8:15

Terrace Ave. 8:17

Bus 5

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC) 7:40 a.m.

Oberdorfer Road 7:46

Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Rd. & Oberdorfer Road 7:50

Rozelle Road 7:57

Schooley Road 8:00

Searfoss Road 8:02

Campground Road 8:08

Mt. Zion b/w Kingston Twp. Line & Campground Road 8:12

Mt. Zion b/w Schooley Road & Campground Road

Mt. Zion b/w Appletree Road & Oberdorfer Road 8:17

Appletree Road 8:19

Riverview Village 8:23

Sutton Creek Road b/w Riverview Village & SJD Elem 8:25

Bus 11

Rt. 92 B/W Roberts & Oberdrfer Rd. 8:15

Rt. 92 b/w Oberdorfer Rd. & Greenhouse 8:17

Rt. 92 b/w Appletree Rd. & Oberdrfer Rd 8:19

Rt. 92 b/w Appletree Rd. & Riverview Village 8:24

Mason St. & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care) 3:30

When I Grow Up Day Care 3:35

Bus 15

Coolbaugh’s Store 7:55 a.m.

Rt. 92 b/w Wilson Ave. & Coolbaugh’s Store 7:56

Lockville Road 7:57

Dymond Hollow 7:59

Peck’s Road 8:10

Marcy Road 8:13

Sweitzer Road 8:16

Sutton Creek Road b/w Redmond’s & Bodle Road 8:19

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & SJD. Elem 8:21

Bus 26

Rt. 92 b/w Kehoe & Pine Ridge & Jenning’s 7:50 a.m.

Rt. 292 (Bottom Of Hill) 7:55

Rt. 292 (Top Of Hill) 8:00

Rt. 92 b/w Falls Bridge & 52 Diner 8:02

Rt. 92 Senior Citizen’s Center 8:05

Rt. 92 b/w Rt 292 & 52 Diner 8:06

Rt. 92 at Falls Bridge 8:08

River Road 8:10

Falls Camp Area 8:11

Old State Road 8:15

Rt. 92 B/w Rt. 292 & Pine Ridge Inn 8:17

Mountain View Estates 8:20

Rt. 92 B/W Mt. View Est. & Lockville Road 8:22

Rt. 92 b/w Wilson Ave & Coolbaugh’s Store 8:24

Harding Ave. 8:25

Rt. 92 b/w Exeter Twp Municipal Bldg & Rrview 8:27

WEST SIDE TECH

Bus 9

Dymond Hollow 6:40

Rt. 292 (Top Of Hill) 6:48

Rt. 92 b/w Rt. 292 & Pine Ridge Inn 6:55

Coobaugh’s Store 6:58

Rt. 92 B/W Harding Municipal Bldg & Riverview Village 7:00

Rt. 92 B/W Appletree Road & Oberdorfer Road 7:02

Sixth St & Delaware Ave. 7:06

Modern Lanes 7:11

Sixth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:13

Tenth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:15

Wyoming Area Secondary Center (Transfer) 7:22

Schooley Ave. Development 7:30

Wilson St. & Jackson St. 7:32

Mt. Lookout Trailer Park 7:34

West Fourth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:35

West Sixth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:35

West Eighth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:36

Shoemaker Ave. Park / Playground 7:37

Shoemaker Ave. & Stites St. (Hose Company #2) 7:38

PRIVATE

Bus 3

West Third St. & Shoemaker Ave. 7:14 a.m.

Wilson St. & Sturmer St. 7:17

Schooley Ave. Development 7:18

Troback Dr. 7:20

Packer Ave. 7:22

Lincoln St. & Grove St (Day Care) 7:27

Wyoming Area Catholic (Drop Off) 7:30

Private

Bus 10

Exeter Ave & Freemont St. 7:25 a.m.

Park St. & Exeter Ave. 7:27

Spring St. & Exeter Ave. 7:28

Delaware Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 7:32

Barber St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:35

Wyoming Area Catholic (Drop off) 7:38

Mason St. & Schooley Ave. 2:30 p.m.

PRIVATE

Bus 12

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground 6:55 a.m.

Browncrest Drive 6:57

Wilson St. & Jackson St. 6:58

Wilson St. & Sturmer St. 6:59

Packer Ave. 7:02

Bennett Street 7:04

Exeter Ave. & Freemont St. 7:05

Park St. & Exeter Ave. 7:06

Spring St. & Exeter Ave. 7:07

Warren St. & Exeter Ave 7:08

Delaware Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 7:11

Boston Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 7:12

Penn Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 7:14

Schooley Ave. & Wyoming Ave. 7:16

Third St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:18

Sixth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:19

Eighth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:21

Tenth St. & Wyoming Ave. 7:23

PRIVATE

Bus 18

Delaware & Wyoming Ave. 7:00

Fairway Dr. &Slocum Ave.. 7:05

Troback Drive 7:06

Wildflower Village 7:07

Mason St. 7:10

Third St. & Sharpe St. 7:15

Shoemaker Ave. Park/Playground 7:19

Birchwood Estates 7:25

Wyoming Area Catholic (Drop Off) 7:27

PRIVATE

Bus 28

Rt 292 (Bottom Of Hill) 6:47 a.m.

Taft Road 6:57

Lockville Road 7:00

Hex Acres 7:04

Rt. 92 & Peck’s Rd 7:09

Appletree Road 7:12

Oberdorfer Road & Rozelle Road 7:17

West Eighth St. & Morgan Ave. 2:50 p.m.

West Eighth St. & Shoemaker Ave. 2:53

West Third St. & Shoemaker Ave. 3:00

Schooley Ave. Development 3:05

Packer Ave. 3:08

Troback Drive 3:10

comments powered by Disqus