donated books


First Posted: 6/7/2013

The West Pittston Library announced the following:

March 2013 memorial donations

Don Moss: “Whitey: The Life of America’s Most Notorious Crime Boss” & “The Still Point of a Turning World,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Cliff Melberger

Daniel Phelps: “The Striker,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Paul Neff; “The Panther,” presented by John and Beverly Williams; “The Finish”, presented by members and officers Class 18, First United Methodist Church

Grace Judge: “The Husband List,” presented by Lois, George and Eddie Miller; “NW,” presented by Iva Coyle

Leonard Pribula; “Six Years,” presented by the Staff of the WP Library

Clayton C. Albrecht; “The Age of Edison,” presented by Dr. and Mrs. Robert Bishop

Alice Puscavage: “The Twelve Tribes of Hattie” and “The Secretary,” presented by friends of the Montgomery Avenue Elementary School

Carmella Parente: “Mary Coin” and “The Secrets of Happy Families,” presented by James McKeown; Carmella Parente; “Gotcha” and “The Boyfriend,” presented by Linda King

Donations to the WP Library Technological Fund in Memory of Carmella Parente presented by:

Lackawanna Insurance Group, Lackawanna Insurance Group /Processing, Jasmine Mikita, Iva Coyle, Joseph Szewczyk

Donations to the WP Library Technological Fund in memory of Leonard Pribula, presented by Rosella Fedor; Margaret Nocito, presented by Rosella Fedor

In memory:

Robert Ripa: “Ralph Tells a Story,” presented by Emil and Carol Tabit

Mary Carozza: “The Girls of Atomic City,” presented by Jennifer L. Rogers

Leonard Pribula: “Mr. Penumbra’s 24 Hour Book Store,” presented by Celeste Reedy; “Y; A Novel,” presented by Jasmine Mikita; “ Son”, presented by officers and members Class 18, First United Methodist Church of WP; “The Black Box,” presented by Friends of the WP Library

Mary Louise Fischer: “Lean In,” presented by Iva Coyle

Peggy Nocito: “A Teaspoon of Earth & Sea,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. D. Lloyd; “Astonished,” presented by Jasmine Mikita; “A Thousand Mornings,” presented by Leonard and Barbara Insalaco; “The 5th Assassin,” presented by Lois, George and Eddie Miller; “Kinsey & Me,” presented by Louis and Gloria Vullo; “Fox Tracks,” presented by Edythe Kepics; “Shadow Creek,” presented by Nora Donato

John Sabatini: “Suspect” and “Wonder,” presented by Exeter Lions Club

Grace Aritz: “Me Before You,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. David Moore; “Whatever We Talk About When We Talk About God,” presented by Joan Pribula

Edo Fanti:: “A Thousand Pardons,” presented by Exeter Lions Club

Helen Yankosky: “Her,” presented by Eugene and Catherine Manganello; “Harvest,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. R. Lucarella

Leonard Insalaco II: “Raising Cubby,” presented by Mary and Joe Agolino

Alice Costello: “Oleander Girl,” presented by Rosemary and Angela Pello; “The End of Your Life Book Club,” presented by Margie and Jack Wargo

Charles Giunta; “A Tale for the Time Being,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Edward Heck, Sr.

Don Moss, Jr.: “The Intercept,” presented by Jennifer L. Rogers

Jason Schilling” “Lullaby,” presented by Jennifer L. Rogers

Thomas Kearns: “The Carriage House,” presented by The Ferret Family; “With or Without You,” presented by Mr. & Mrs. Kuratnick

April 2013 in memory donations:

Leonard Pribula: “Breaking Point,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. P. Neff

Roberta Petrucci: “The Ashford Affair,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. E. Krubitzer

Elizabeth Marranca: “Let the Sky Fall,” presented by Len and Mary Ann Yankosky; “Family Pictures” and “Painted Ladies,” presented by Rosemary and Joseph Dessoye; “The Movement of Stars,” presented by Dolores Condosta; Donation to the WP Library Technological Fund, presented by Charles Parente; “Oh, No George” and “Waking Dragons,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Faust; “The Fast Metabolism Diet” and “Old School Comfort Food,” presented by Florence Lombardo; “The Portable Pediatrician,” “Current Diagnosis and Treatment of Obstetrics and Gynecology,” “Stedman’s Medical Dictionary,” “Merck Manual of Health & Aging,” “Shed: Revolutionary Diet,” “Most of Me,” presented by Patricia and Louis Willhoit, Jr.

Cody J. Barrasse: “Give & Take,” presented by Atty. and Mrs. Charles G. Ross Jr. and Mr. dn Mrs. Patrick Sammon

Dale Kridlo: “All That Is,” presented by his family

Daniel Pace: “July 1914,” presented by Pauline, Pete, Peter and Leah Albano

In memory of Stephen E. Sokach:

“Stepping Stone,” presented by Margaret Grimes; “Unintended Consequences,” presented by Jennie Holland and Butch and Debbie Lamoreaux; “Pete the Cat” and “Otis and the Puppy,” presented by Drew Dixon; “The Andalucían Friend,” presented by The Board of the WP Library; “The Rainbow Troops,” presented by The Staff of the WP Library; “Tapestry of Fortunes” and “Sweet Tooth,” presented by Jane Firestine and Ellen Firestine Rebert; “Prisoner of the Ant People,” “Ant Attack,” “How to Eat Fried Worms,” “The Word Eater,” “Logan – A Prairie Dog,” “Eyewitness: Dinosaurs,” “Dinosaurs,” “The Dinosaur Museum,” presented by John Skripkunas; “Secrets from the Past,” presented by Eugene and Catherine Manganello; “Midnight at Marble Arch,” presented by Mary and Joe Agolino; “Henry & The Cannon” and “The Black Rabbit,” presented by The Exeter Lions Club; “One & Only Ivan” and “The Emerald Atlas,” presented by Cynthia Bialy and Family; “Leaving Everything Most Loved,” presented by Cheryl Sobeski Reedy and Mr. John Reedy III; “The Book Without Words” and “The Misadventures of Edgar and Allan Poe,” presented by Cliff & Ruth Melberger; “Good Kids,” presented by The Kosak Family “Peter Nimble,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. B. Wierkowski; “Beautiful Redemption,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Cawley and Family; “Dark Triumph,” presented by Marilyn Fessler; “This Girl is Different,” presented by Richard and Dorothy Rutstein; “Little Wolves,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Stofko; “Amity & Sorrow,” presented by Lois, George and Eddie Miller.

Also, “Tomorrow There will be Apricots,” presented by Jack and Marge Stephenson; “One Came Home,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. James English; “The Mad, Mad, Mad Treasure Hunt,” “Ant & Grasshopper,” “Hey, Little Ant,” “Meerkat Mail,” “Eyewitness: Pirate” and “Eyewitness: Treasure,” presented by Louis Vita and Sons, Mary Ann, Sandra & Lucille Cella; “Private Berlin” and “Where’d You Go, Bernadette?” (large print), presented by Mr. and Mrs. James Powers; “Until I Say Goodbye,” presented by Jean Panzitta; “Berenstain Bears, Storybook Bible,” “Velveteen Rabbit,” “The Easter Egg” and “It’s the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown,” presented by Donna and Lauren Smith; “Dear Lucy” and “The Interestings,” presented by Mike Wisniewski, Ben Kline and Amy Sincavage; “Palisades Park” and “The Black Count,” presented by Nancy Sobeski; “World War” and “Z, A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. James Hilsher; “The Edge of Earth” and “The Chance,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Philip White; “The Silver Dream” and “The Tenth of December,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Heal; “Collateral” and “The Buzzard Table,” presented by Lee Bond and Family; “Wash” and “Maya’s Notebook,” presented by Janet, Mary & Elizabeth Kuna; “Carry On, Warrior,” presented by Bob, Mary Ann and Emma Wagner

Monetary donations in memory of Stephen Sokach presented by Mr. and Mrs. R. Trotta, Stella Martin, Lois and Lou Forlenza, Hallie Dixon, The Sekel Family, John and Joline Stravinski and Children, Marie and Jody Marranca, Patricia Wiatrowski

Monetary donations contributed to the WP Library Technology Fund in memory of Stephen Sokach presented by Rob and Kim Mericle, Arnie and Pamela Bazensky, Unites Lens Company, Schott North America, George and Ruth Ann Wenner and Family, Jocelyn and Rick Wagner, Wilkes Barre General Hospital Staff, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Anderson

In memory of:

Patricia Donnelly: “Paris,” presented by Anne Bramblett Barr and Maria Jiunta Heck; “A Story of God and All of Us” and “The Honest Life,” presented by Janet Siegal; “Bristol House,” presented by Carmella and Tony Denisco; “The Little Way of Ruthie Leming,” presented by Peter and Pauline Albano; “A Delicate Truth” & “Life After Life”, presented by Dr. and Mrs. Satish Patel

May 2013 in memory donations:

Joan Ansilio: “The Supremes at Earl’s –All-You-Can-Eat,” presented by the West Pittston Library Staff; “The Apple Orchard,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. Michael Fino; “A Step of Faith” and “Telling the Bees” “Little Green” presented by Joan Pribula and Alberta Phelps; “Flora,” presented by Joan Linskey; “Night Flight” and “Storybook Bible,” presented by Ellen Melligan

Edo Fanti: “Embers of War,” presented by American Legion Post #833

Monetary donations contributed to the WP Library Children’s Programs in memory of Stephen Sokach:

Mr. and Mrs. P. Kuehn, Richard Anselmi, Jean Ragantesi, Exeter High School Class of 1959, The Kizis Family

Mary Ann O’Dell, E. James Phillips, Jr., Pamela and Earl Hall, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Delpriore, John and Antoinette Basar/Hanover Nursery, Rosella Fedor Purcell, Frederick Lohman, Margaret M. Burke

IN MEMORY:

Stephen Sokach: “Amanda Knox: Waiting to Be Heard,” presented by Boy Scout Troop #302; “The Mothers,” presented by Philip and Tania Reinert; “Inventions & Inventors” and “Green,” presented by Robert and Donna Gano; “Dinner with the Smileys,” presented by Faust and Toni Valenti; “Indiscretion” and “Gun Machine,” presented by John Wierbowski, Virginia and Paul Clarke; “Mary, Lou, Rhoda and Ted” and “Double Feature,” presented by Mr. and Mrs. J. Backo; “Tape It & Make It,” “Bones Never Lie,” “Inventions,” “10 Inventors,” “Native Americans,” presented by Louis Cella & Sons

Kenneth Richards: “How Children Succeed,” presented by Anthony and Florence Palermo; “Those Angry Days,” presented by Ron Rincavage and Family

Lena Gregori: “Handcrafted Candy Bars,” presented by Tony and Mary Tossi

Samuel J. Graci: “Wise Men,” presented by Jim, Marion, Carmen and Merritt Ciampi; “The Bus for Us” and “The Ultimate Fishing Guide,” presented by The Rachkowski Family

Robert F. Gillis: “Too Bright to Hear, Too Loud to See,” presented by Valley Lodge #499

Shawn Malone: “Salty Snacks” and “Crackers & Dips,” presented by The Rachkowski Family

Carmella Parente: “Everything Kids Weather Book” and US Presidents”,” presented by Louis Uritz and Family

Beatrice Roman: “The City of Dark Magic,” presented by Nora Sofa

Antoinette Genanie: “Power Foods,” presented by Martina Genanie

Mary Mackin: “Simple Crocheting,” presented by Ricky and Karen Switzer and Mary Ann and Dick Switzer

IN HONOR OF

Frank Peterson’s 80th birthday: “Montaro Caine,” presented by The Sabatini Family: Lindo, Maria, Sofia and Savino

Mary Claire and John Hetro, in honor of their 40th Anniversary “Sight Readings,” presented by Amy Hetro

Monetary donations in honor of:

50th anniversary of Adolf and Barbara Blauhut, presented by Lorraine and Cal Miller

Monetary donations in memory:

Daniel Pace, presented by Lorraine and Cal Miller

comments powered by Disqus