Casper rolls 300 game in Pittston Twp. VFW league


First Posted: 3/7/2013

Pittston Twp VFW

Jack Casper rolled another 300 game in the Pittston Township Bowling League last week, followed by a 250 and 258 for an 808 series.

Walter Moore was also hot rolling 236-254-225 for a 715.

Other high series were: Joe Walsh Sr. 689, Joe Walsh Jr. 611 and Sam DePrimo 611.

Standings: Yankees 24-16, Bus Boys 22.5 – 17.5, Redskins 22-18, Nittanys 22-18, Terminators 16-24, Stellers 13.5 – 26.5

Pittston Senior Center

High Scratch Series Scores: Men’s Division: Bob Baldrica, 601; Ed Rutledge, 587; Bob Wilson, 536; David Brodbeck, 531; Jim Franxioso, 511.

Women’s Division: Cini DiGennari, 443; Jean Linskey, 441; Elaine Horan, 422; Peg Rutledge, 402; Betty Yedinak, 399.

Dupont Bowlerettes

High Scratch Series Scores: MaryAnn Shugdinis, 630; MaryTheresa Pupa, 543; Kim Kishel, 506; Helen Zapotoski, 503; Donna Kasa, 497; Ann Alfano, 484; MaryLou Fereck, 476; Debbie Stevens, 464; Lynn Langdon, 417.

Magic Circle

High Scratch Series Scores: Men’s Division: Don Whiting, 689; Joseph Chmiel, 688; Matt Charney, 664; Kyle Wagner, 652; Chris Renfer, 648; Paul Chmiel, 632; Greg Renfer, 628; John Colarusso, 618; Wally Zieminski, 615; Rich Sr. Aston, 602.

Women’s Division: MaryTheresa Pupa, 455; CourtneyMcKitish,430; Lisa Heck, 414; Ashley Fuller, 313; Karen Bogdanski, 147.

Universal

High Scratch Series Scores: Jerry Coggins, 791; Edward Collins, 736; Mark Prebish, 671; Ed Rutledge, 668; William Elko, 668; Dale Reese, 640; Jim Lavelle, III, 621; Eric McKitish, 607; Tom Titton, 596; Raymond Silveri, 594.

Elko’s Bantam/Prep Mixed

High Scratch Series Score: Boys Division: Jacob Dobrowalski, 173; Aiden Hindmarsh, 169; Matthew Mesaris, 169; Nicolas Cook, 164; Andrew Adonizio, 158; Alek Chilson, 154; Beau Widdick, 150; Gary Vest, 145; Ryan Kane, 144; Jimmy Soroka, 135.

Girls Division: Madison Mesaris, 164; Kacie Fisk, 183; Makenzie Kaminski, 121; Sophia Gronka, 35.

Elko’s Mixed

High Scratch Series Scores: Boys Division: Paul Greco, 633; Michael Elko, 539; Joey Jones, 500; Justin Coyne, 490; Evan Elko, 471; Michael Walsh, 378; Dylan Kelly, 372; Jesse Carlen, 364; Joshua Bryk, 351; Charles Kulick, 344.

Girls Division: Samantha Piechota, 503; Hannah Maruhnich, 406; Piper Kane, 399; Morgan Mesaris, 349; Gina Kirkpatrick, 344; Loren Gronka, 266; Janelle Dudek, 246; Alyssa Bulford, 233; Halle Gronka, 228.

Elko’s Junior/Senior Friday

High Scratch Series Scores: Boy’s Division: Zachary McKitish, 731; Jordan Rose, 638; Peter Kulick, 632; Austin Elko, 602; David Zydko, 580.

Girls’ Division: Jordan Cegelka, 473; Michelle Grossbauer, 441; Katie Wynn, 421; Danielle Zydko, 403; Erin Donnelly, 394.

Elko’s Prep Boys

High Scratch Series Scores: Zachary Elko, 398; Martin Kuna, 395; Anthony DePascale, 357; Marc Piechota, 350; Tyler Cegelka, 340; Tyler Granahan, 301; Joey Wruble, 295; Connor Morris, Jared Dickson, 289; Noah Donahue, 282.

Warehouse Mixed League

High Scratch Series Scores: Men’s Division: Bill Casterline, 714; Jim Golden, 713; John Borgia, 709; Edward Collins, 672; Rich Eipper, 650.

Women’s Division: Michelle Bukofski, 257.

American

High Scratch Series Scores: John Grohowski, 763; Al Jr. Cannarella, 741; Tom Spurlin, 715; Bruce Rydzy, 697; Dave Kern, 695; Edward Collins, 686; Chris Kasa, 678; PeteLatona, 634; Rich Kuligowski, 634; Francis Pupa, 632.

National

High Scratch Series Scores: Dale Reese, 747; Jerry Coggins, 736; Mark Kulick, 698; Allyn Jr. Ferretti, 678; Edward Collins, 671; John Pisano, 658; Chris Yonki, 654; Lisa Menichini, 641; Keith Weinschnek, 618; Allyn Sr. Ferretti, 611.

Sunday Night Mixed

High Scratch Series Scores: Men’s Division: Joe Argenio, 699; Eric McKitish, 613; Ray Wasko, 569; Joe Jr. Wruble, 549; Vito Buzzetta, 548.

Women’s Division: Marytheresa Pupa, 486; Marianne Argenio, 436; Courtney McKitish, 427; Gracelynn Wiliamson, 405; Debbie Stevens, 368.

Boy’s Division: Zachary McKitish, 602.

comments powered by Disqus