District 2 Class 3A Wrestling Tournament at a Glance

District 2 Wrestling 2A and 3A Championships held at the Kingston Armory on Friday.

District 2 Class 3A Wrestling Tournament at a Glance

Saturday’s Schedule

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Finals, 3 p.m. (approximately)

At Stake: The top four finishers in Class 3A advance to the Northeast Regional Tournament at Liberty H.S. in Bethlehem next weekend, while the top three in 2A move on to the regional at Williamsport H.S.

Admission: $6 adults, $4 adults for the day

Team Scores

1. Scranton 101.5; 2. Tunkhannock 91; 3. Hazleton Area 75; 4. Delaware Valley 71; 5. West Scranton 63; 6. Wallenpaupack 55; 7. Dallas 52.5; 8. Abington Heights 43.5; 9. Coughlin 41; 10. Crestwood 37; 11. Honesdale 36.5; 12. Wyoming Valley West 28.5; 13. Pittston Area 23; 14. Berwick 13

Semifinal matchups


Noah Sirrianni, Abington Heights vs. David Gavek, Tunkhannock

David Krokowski, Wyoming Valley West vs. Jake Maurer, Hazleton Area


Josh Rivera, Scranton vs. Jared Slack, West Scranton

Kade Kravits, Dallas vs. Josh Beeman, Tunkhannock


Will Evanitsky, Scranton vs. Mike McKinney, Delaware Valley

Brandon Rinehimer, Crestwood vs. Troy Russell, Honesdale


Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock vs. Jake Brown, Coughlin

Chris Lasecki, Hazleton Area vs. Jeremiah Oakes, Hazleton Area


Josh Brown, Coughlin vs. Rui Evanitsky, Scranton

Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton Area vs. Dakota Quick, Tunkhannock


Chris Starinsky, Pittston Area vs. Shawn Jones, Delaware Valley

Anthony Martoccio, Hazleton Area vs. Bubba Novak, West Scranton


Bill Manley, Tunkhannock vs. Mike Brown, Coughlin

Jimmy Forsette, West Scranton vs. Keith Lowery, Hazleton Area


Mike Manley, Tunkhannock vs. Steven Newell, Dallas

Aidan McNally, Scranton vs. Tyler Moraski, Delaware Valley


Dalton Ray, Tunkhannock vs. Gabe Laucella, Delaware Valley

Xavier Barber, Dallas vs. Nick Carr, Abington Heights


Andrew Burgette, Scranton vs. TJ Pashinski, Wyoming Valley West

Jeremy Seymour, West Scranton vs. RJ Korfmann, Delaware Valley


Todd Frick, Wallenpaupack vs. Reginald Dickey, Scranton

Alec Dragos, Honesdale vs. Cole Dixon, Dallas


Carson Kinney, Hazleton Area vs. Adam Wellard, Abington Heights

Jack Harrity, West Scranton vs. Sam Rice, Tunkhannock


Kyle Hartman, Wallenpaupack vs. Ricky Stevens, Tunkhannock

Jack Malia, Scranton vs. John McCarthy, Delaware Valley


Simon Ubera, Scranton vs Danny Burkhart, Dallas

Thomas Lamb, Delware Valley vs Zach Rode, Wallenpaupack

Fastest Falls

Kyle Hartman, Wallenpaupack (220 pounds, :20)

Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock (126 pounds, :30 and :55)

Cory Yashinski, Wyoming Valley West (132 pounds, :31)

Alec Talanca, Berwick (126 pounds, :33)

Simon Ubera, Scranton (285 pounds, :36)

Michael Ortiz, Wallenpaupack (138 pounds, :41)

Cole Dixon, Dallas (182 pounds, :47)

Ricky Stevens, Tunkhannock (220 pounds, :47)

Taylor Chronowski, Coughlin (152 pounds, :52)

Jason DeBoard, Pittston Area (160 pounds, :52)

Anthony Krug, Wallenpaupack (152 pounds, :53)

Dalton Ray, Tunkhannock (160 pounds, :53)

Jack Dardia, Delaware Valley (126 pounds, :53)

Jack Malia, Scranton (220 pounds, :53 and :30)

John McCarthy, Delaware Valley (220 pounds :55)

Gino Coffay, Pittston Area (285 pounds, :55)

Stat of the Day

In the championship rounds, Scranton picked up 11 falls, while Tunkhannock only netted five. That’s a difference of 22 points. The Tigers trail the Knights by 20 in the race for the team title.

Upset of the Day

Pittston Area’s Chris Starinsky, who entered unseeded, knocked off the No. 1 seed in the 138-pound bracket, Jake Richards from Tunkhannock winning in overtime 6-4.

District 2 Wrestling 2A and 3A Championships held at the Kingston Armory on Friday.
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_d2_aa_faa.jpgDistrict 2 Wrestling 2A and 3A Championships held at the Kingston Armory on Friday.
comments powered by Disqus