H.S. field hockey all-stars announced


Times Leader




Recommended


    Coughlin’s Brigid Wood was named Wyoming Valley Conference Class 3A field hockey MVP, while Crestwood’s Lizzy Dessoye was named Class 2A MVP.

    Joining Wood on the 3A first team was Megan Novak, goalkeeper, Coughlin; M’Kenzie Lee, goalkeeper, Coughlin; Kyra Wozniak,­ Coughlin; Kalie Reed , Coughlin Savannah Robinson,­ Coughlin; Mykala Slavish, Coughlin; Kara Sanford, Hazleton Area; Celia Sokolofski, Hazleton Area; Grace Greco, Hazleton Area; Madison Woods, Wyoming Valley West; Foto Tsioles, ­ Wyoming Valley West; Leah Yost, Delaware Valley; Clayre Smith, Honesdale; Haley Norwillo, Pittston Area.

    The Class 2A first team was made up of Grace Gober, Wyoming Area; Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area; Emilie Wanko, Wyoming Area; Alicia Carr, Northwest; Katie Supey, Lake-­Lehman; Taylor Alba, Lake­-Lehman; Lilli Stepanski, Lake-­Lehman; Sarah Sabaluski, Lake-­Lehman; Lynea Gregory, Lake­-Lehman; Mikaila Chakon, Dallas; Melinda Ratchford, goalkeeper, Dallas; Maggie Soohns, Tunkhannock; Hannah Akers, Crestwood; Ashleigh Thomas, Crestwood; Lauren Rowski, Crestwood; Cara Jarmiolowski, Crestwood; Mackenzie Kile, Crestwood; Jordan Olenginski, Crestwood; Alexis Sokach, Crestwood.

    Wyoming Valley Conference Field Hockey All­-Star Team

    Class 3A

    Most Valuable PlayerBrigid Wood

    First Team

    Megan Novak, goalkeeper, Coughlin

    M’Kenzie Lee, goalkeeper, Coughlin

    Kyra Wozniak,­ Coughlin

    Kalie Reed , Coughlin

    Savannah Robinson,­ Coughlin

    Mykala Slavish, Coughlin

    Kara Sanford, Hazleton Area

    Celia Sokolofski, Hazleton Area

    Grace Greco, Hazleton Area

    Madison Woods, Wyoming Valley West

    Foto Tsioles, ­ Wyoming Valley West

    Leah Yost, Delaware Valley

    Clayre Smith, Honesdale

    Haley Norwillo, Pittston Area

    Second Team

    Amy Llewellyn, Coughlin

    April Llewellyn, Coughlin

    Ciara Bannon, Hazleton Area

    Megan Reed, Hazleton Area

    Annie Amentler, Hazleton Area

    Margaret Fulton, Hazleton Area

    Callie Edwards, Wyoming Valley West

    Mercedes Jasterzenski, Wyoming Valley West

    Nina Magnotta, Wyoming Valley West

    Maecy Chlebowski, Delaware Valley

    Alana Platukus, Pittston Area

    Paige Danko, Pittston Area

    Olivia Frigoletto, Honesdale

    Honorable Mention

    Katie Anderson, Coughlin

    Emily Anderson, Coughlin

    Laura Bayzick, Hazleton Area

    Rebecca Podskoch, Wyoming Valley West

    Nikki Hartzel, Wyoming Valley West

    Kara Gearhart, Delaware Valley

    Jessica Quinn, Delaware Valley

    Marissa Morreale, Pittston Area

    Brie Ann Mayers, Honesdale

    Alyssa Watson, Wallenpaupack

    Nicole Pesce, Wallenpaupack

    2A Coaches’ All-Star Team

    Most Valuable PlayerElizabeth Dessoye

    First Team

    Grace Gober, Wyoming Area

    Bree Bednarski, Wyoming Area

    Emilie Wanko, Wyoming Area

    Alicia Carr, Northwest

    Katie Supey, Lake-­Lehman

    Taylor Alba, Lake­-Lehman

    Lilli Stepanski, Lake-­Lehman

    Sarah Sabaluski, Lake-­Lehman

    Lynea Gregory, Lake­-Lehman

    Mikaila Chakon, Dallas

    Melinda Ratchford, goalkeeper, Dallas

    Maggie Soohns, Tunkhannock

    Hannah Akers, Crestwood

    Ashleigh Thomas, Crestwood

    Lauren Rowski, Crestwood

    Cara Jarmiolowski, Crestwood

    Mackenzie Kile, Crestwood

    Jordan Olenginski, Crestwood

    Alexis Sokach, Crestwood

    Second Team

    Reilly Bialko, Northwest

    Alicia Galasso, goalkeeper, Lake-­Lehman

    Makayla Adams, Lake-­Lehman

    Amber Grohowski, Nanticoke

    Zoe Stepanski, Dallas

    Maddie Kelley, Dallas

    Lauren Baldwin, Lackawanna Trail

    Jordan Laytos, Lackawanna Trail

    Madison Lee, Lackawanna Trail

    Mary Sickler, goalkeeper, Tunkhannock

    Lindsey Quinn, GAR

    Michaela Halesey, Hanover Area

    Berenger Meyer, Hanover Area

    Hunter Pittman, Crestwood

    Marlee Dillon, Crestwood

    Nicole Paranich, Crestwood

    Aubrey Mytych, Wyoming Seminary

    Kelsey Raznick, Wyoming Seminary

    Abby Straub, Wyoming Seminary

    Betsy Macko, Meyers

    Honorable Mention

    Katie Wolgang, goalkeeper, Wyoming Area

    Lexi Crossley, Wyoming Area

    Jillian Spak, Wyoming Area

    Gianna Gennetts, Wyoming Area

    Jessie Show, Abington Heights

    Schuyler Smith, Abington Heights

    Mamie Dempsey, Abington Heights

    Haidyn Weber, Northwest

    Liz Gurzynski, Northwest

    Bereniss Sosa, Nanticoke

    Lizzie Colemire, Nanticoke

    Emily Farrell, Dallas

    Hannah Yanovich, Dallas

    Courtney Dwyer, Lackawanna Trail

    Jenn Bulford, Lackawanna Trail

    Dana Kuffa, goalkeeper, Tunkhannock

    Rofiat Oseni, GAR

    Avery Harris, GAR

    Karly Bennett, Hanover Area

    Hannah Mendygral, Hanover Area

    Paige Zaleppa, Crestwood

    Kate Romonowski, Wyoming Seminary

    Melinda Holena, Wyoming Seminary

    Barbara Guirin, Meyers

    Kendra Krolick, Meyers

    Times Leader

    Reach Times Leader Sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports

    Reach Times Leader Sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports

    comments powered by Disqus