McGovern, Judge head WVC coaches all-stars


By John Erzar - jerzar@timesleader.com



McGovern


Judge


Lake-Lehman senior lineman Connor McGovern and Wyoming Valley West junior running back Sean Judge led the Wyoming Valley Conference Football Coaches Association all-star teams selected Wednesday night.

McGovern, a Penn State recruit, was named the Overall MVP of the WVC Small School All-Stars, which consisted of players from Class 2A schools. The 6-foot-5, 310-pounder finished with 137 tackles, 10 sacks, six forced fumbles and 142 pancake blocks.

Judge was selected the WVC Big School Overall MVP. He rushed for 1,382 yards and 18 touchdowns as part of an overall performance which included returning three interception and two fumbles for TDs. The Big School All-Stars were players from Class 4A and 3A schools.

Coughlin quarterback Jacob Soller was named the Big School Offensive MVP. Berwick defensive lineman Sean McCole earned Big School Defensive MVP honors.

GAR running back Anthony Maurent was chosen the Small School Offensive MVP. Lake-Lehman linebacker Luke Hummel was picked the Small School Defensive MVP.

Wyoming Valley West’s Pat Keating was selected as the Big School Coach of the Year. Lake-Lehman’s Jerry Gilsky was selected the Small School Coach of the Year.

Here are the rest of the all-star teams. The Times Leader will selected an All-WVC team at a later date.

WVC BIG SCHOOL ALL-STARS

Quaterbacks: Aaron Austin, Wyoming Valley West, Jr.; Isaiah Hankins, Williamsport, Jr.; Jacob Soller, Coughlin, Sr.

Running Backs: Sean Judge, Wyoming Valley West, Jr.; Tanner Kahlau, Crestwood, Sr.; Brian Miles, Wyoming Area, Jr.; Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area, So.; Treyson Potts, Williamsport, Fr.

Receivers: Tanner Gattuso, Dallas, Sr.; Jerah Reeves, Williamsport, Sr.; Connor Sheloski, Crestwood, Sr.; Devon Weidman, Wyoming Valley West, Sr.

Tight Ends: Josh Hvozdovic, Coughlin, Sr.; Ryan Martin, Dallas, Sr,; L.J. Wesneski, Wyoming Valley West, Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Zach Beckley, Berwick, Sr.; Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West, So.; Kurt Danneker, Williamsport, So.; Mike Farrell, Dallas, Jr.; Evan McManus, Coughlin, Sr; Ryan Solt, Coughlin, Jr.; Jason Wall, Wyoming Valley West, Sr.; Frank Yurek, Wyoming Area, Sr.

Defensive Linemen: Colin Gunsser, Hazleton Area, Sr.; Sean McCole, Berwick, Sr.; Kyle Pierce, Berwick, Jr.; Chris Reese, Wyoming Valley West, Sr.; Ian Spare, Dallas, Sr.; Ross Stebbins, Williamsport, Jr.; Justin Steinberger, Wyoming Area, Sr.; Kris Wolfe, Wyoming Valley West, Sr.

Linebackers: Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West, So.; Bill Davison, Wyoming Valley West, Sr.; Dante DeLuca, Wyoming Area, Jr.; Cole Dixon, Dallas, Sr.; Zach King, Coughlin, Sr.; Kyle McMillan, Berwick, Sr.; Dave Simpson, Dallas, Sr.;

Defensive Backs: Lance Blass, Crestwood, So.; Alex Koch, Berwick, Sr.; Jake Shemo, Wyoming Valley West, Jr.; Elliott Walker, Williamsport, Jr.; Nick Zalaffi, Coughlin, Sr.

Kicker: Dave Klaproth, Wyoming Area, Sr.

Punter: Tristan Williams, Hazleton Area, Sr.

WVC SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STARS

Quarterbacks: Jake Peters, Hanover Area, Sr.; Jeremy Walsh, Northwest, Sr.

Running Backs: Nick Eury, Lake-Lehman, Sr.; Jason Marston, Meyers, Sr.; Alec Norton, Nanticoke, Sr.; Joey Vigil, Lake-Lehman, Sr.

Receivers: Brandon Brueckner, Hanover Area, Jr.; Brandon Chafin, Hanover Area, Jr.; Ezra Judge, Northwest, Jr.; Raheem Tywman, Sr.

Tight Ends: Zach Brucher, Lake-Lehman, Sr.; Bryce Harrison, Northwest, Sr.

Offensive Utility: Garry Kroll, GAR, Sr.

Offensive Linemen: Doug Campbell, Northwest, Sr.; Luke Pavil, Northwest, Jr.; Mason Rios, Lake-Lehman, Jr.; John Sheridan, Hanover Area, Sr.; Cole Spencer, Lake-Lehman, Jr.

Defensive Linemen: Justin Casey, Nanticoke, Jr.; Mike Conway, Holy Redeemer, Sr.; Anthony Hoopingarner, GAR, Jr.; Brendan Riley, Northwest, Sr.; Carlo Telesco, Meyers, Sr.

Linebackers: Trey Borger, Lake-Lehman, So.; Tashawn Qualls, GAR, So.; Garrett Reese, Northwest, Sr.; Dylan Womelsdorf, Northwest, Jr.

Defensive Backs: Neno Agnello, Northwest, Sr.; Fahbian Biggs, Meyers, Sr.; Noah Gorski, Lake-Lehman, Jr.; Dajon Rush, GAR, Sr.;

Defensive Utility: Mark Robinson, Meyers, Sr.

Kicker: Ian Dawsey, Lake-Lehman, Sr.

WVC BIG SCHOOL HONORABLE MENTION

Berwick: Anthony Cicini, DB, Jr.; Stone Force, OL, Jr.; Alex Koch, RB, Sr.; Randy Miller, LB, Sr.

Coughlin: Mike Brown, WR, Sr.; Michael Cinti, K, Jr.; Khalid Credle, LB, Sr.; Nyheem Kenzakoski, OL/DL, Jr.; Zach Kenzakowski, LB, Sr.; P.J. Marinko, OL/DL, Jr.; Devon Ortolani, OL/DL, Jr.; Vincent Todd, WR/DB, So.; Chris Wright, DB, Sr.

Crestwood: Josh Kaminski, LB, Sr.; Connor Keenan, K, Sr.; Alex Makowski, LB, Sr.; Josh Malkemes, DB, Sr.; Kyle Richards, P, Jr.; Seamus Rother, LB, Sr.; Troy Simko, DL, Jr.

Dallas: Jason Anderson, OL/DL, Jr.; Matt Harrison, QB, Sr.; Stone Mannello, WR/DB, Jr.; Christian Roberts, DB, Jr.; Jack Tomko, DB, Sr.

Hazleton Area: Eddie Bielen, TE, Sr.; Jose Cabrera, WR, Sr.; John Dietrich, OL, Sr.; Steve Longazel, DL, Sr.; Sammy Sanchez, DL, Sr.

Pittston Area: Niko Cinquegrani, DL, Sr.; Ryan Davis, LB, Sr.; Brandon Goodlavage, OL, Sr.; E.J. Herron, DL, Sr.; Kyle Petroski, RB/DB, Sr.; Rich Wallace, OL

Tunkhannock: Logan Cwynski, QB, So.; John Flaherty, OL, Sr.; Brian Muckin, WR, Jr.; Tyler Pugh, DL, So.; Nate Shirtz, DL, So.; Bryce Steele, DB, Jr.; Ricky Stevens, OL, Sr.; Mike Taylor, DB, Jr.; Brad Webb, OL, Sr.

Williamsport: Tyler Anderson, OL, Jr.; Chance Bower, OL, So.; Jalen Jackson, TE, Jr.; Drake Wolfe, LB.

Wyoming Area: P.J. Angeli, QB/DB, So.; Donovan O’Boyle, RB/DB, So.; Dylan Kostak, LB, Jr.; Marc Minichello, DB, So.

Wyoming Valley West: Nelson Colon, OL, Sr.; Jake Gurtis, K, So.; Brian Hoffman, OL, Sr.; Nick Mooney, LB, Jr.; Sam Novas, DL, Sr.; Josh Sokoloski, LB, Sr.

WVC SMALL SCHOOL HONORABLE MENTION

GAR: Mike Drozda, DL, Jr.; Josh Goodwin, RB, Jr.; Chris Kolativa, OL, Jr.; Nate Luckey, DB, Jr.; Austin Yelland, LB, Jr.

Hanover Area: Connor Bowers, DL, Sr.; Kyle Holmgren, LB, Sr.; Justin Kopko, OL, Fr.; Zach Roediger, OL, Sr.

Holy Redeemer: D.J. Baird, OL, Jr.; Thomas Engle, RB, Jr.; Eric Jefferies, RB, So.; Austin Smith, OL, Sr.; J.D. Turosky, TE, So.; Jonathan Winter, WR, So.

Lake-Lehman: Charlie Kuschke, DB, Jr.; Matt Myers, DB, Jr.; Nate Pavlichko, OL, Jr.; Kris Rosencrans, DL, Sr.; Jake Tomolonis, LB, Jr.

Meyers: Lucas Borum, OL, Jr.; Malik Moore, OL, Sr.; Josh Schiowitz, LB, Sr.; Willie Wallace, QB, Jr.; Matt Yekel, OL, Sr.

Nanticoke: Ocyrus Leemoui-Brown, RB, Sr.; John Guszak, OL, So.; Ed Lukowski, K, Sr.; Mark Walters, DB, So.

Northwest: Jake Anderson, DB, So.; Davon Anusiewicz, DL So.; Beau Getz, LB, So.; Nick Levandowski, OL, Jr.; Hayden Stancavage, LB, Sr.; Zach Wolfe, OL, So..

McGovern
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_TTL-090315-HFS-Lehman-preview-6-spts-.jpgMcGovern

Judge
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_WVW-JUDGE.jpgJudge

By John Erzar

jerzar@timesleader.com

Reach John Erzar at 570-991-6394 or on Twitter @TLJohnErzar

Reach John Erzar at 570-991-6394 or on Twitter @TLJohnErzar

comments powered by Disqus