Wyoming Area’s 2015-16 winter sports schedule


Boys basketball

(all games 7:15 p.m.)

Dec. 4 – at Old Forge

Dec. 8 – at Tunkhannock

Dec. 10 – at North Pocono

Dec. 11 – Coughlin

Dec. 16 – Mountain View

Dec. 18 – Pittston Area

Dec. 22 – Crestwood

Dec. 28 – at Dallas

Dec. 29 – at Western Wayne

Jan. 5 – Hanover Area

Jan. 8 – at Nanticoke Area

Jan. 12 – at GAR

Jan. 15 – Lake-Lehman

Jan. 19 – MMI Prep

Jan. 22 – at Northwest Area

Jan. 26 – GAR

Jan. 29 – Nanticoke Area

Feb. 2 – at Holy Redeemer

Feb. 4 – at Hanover Area

Feb. 6 – Meyers

Feb. 9 – at Wyoming Seminary

Feb. 11 – at Lake-Lehman

Girls basketball

(all games 7:15 p.m.)

Dec. 1 – Tunkhannock

Dec. 4 – Susquehanna

Dec. 8 – Abington Heights

Dec. 11 – at Coughlin

Dec. 15 – Western Wayne

Dec. 17 – Dallas

Dec. 19 – West Scranton

Dec. 22 – at Crestwood

Dec. 28 – TBD, at Pittston Area

Dec. 29 – TBD, at Pittston Area

Jan. 4 – at Hanover Area

Jan. 7 – Nanticoke Area

Jan. 11 – GAR

Jan. 14 – at Lake-Lehman

Jan. 18 – at MMI Prep

Jan. 21 – Northwest Area

Jan. 25 – at GAR

Jan. 28 – at Nanticoke Area

Feb. 1 – Holy Redeemer

Feb. 3 – Hanover Area

Feb. 5 – at Meyers

Feb. 8 – Wyoming Seminary

Feb. 10 – Lake-Lehman

Swimming

Dec. 8 – Hazleton Area, 4 p.m.

Dec. 16 – at Wyoming Valley West, 4 p.m.

Jan. 5 – Dallas, 4 p.m.

Jan. 7 – at Berwick, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 – Lake-Lehman, 4 p.m.

Jan. 15 – at Hanover Area, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 – at Meyers, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 – Pittston Area, 4 p.m.

Jan. 27 – at Nanticoke Area, 4 p.m.

Jan. 29 – at Coughlin, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 – Wyoming Seminary, 4 p.m.

Feb. 10 – at Tunkhannock, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 – Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

(matches 7 p.m. unless noted)

Dec. 5 – at Saucon Valley, 9 p.m.

Dec. 9 – Scranton Prep

Dec. 10 – at Lackawanna Trail

Dec. 18 – Blue Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19 – Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Dec. 23 – Blue Ridge

Dec. 28 – Kiwanis Tourney at Tunkhannock, 9 a.m.

Dec. 29 – Kiwanis Tourney at Tunkhannock, 9 a.m.

Jan. 8 – WVC tourney at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.

Jan. 9 – WVC tourney at Lake-Lehman, 9 a.m.

Jan. 13 – Hanover Area

Jan. 14 – Lake-Lehman

Jan. 16 – Team Duals at Jersey Shore, 8 a.m.

Jan. 20 – at Nanticoke Area

Jan. 23 – at GAR

Jan. 27 – at Meyers

Jan. 31 – District Duals, 9 a.m.

Feb. 3 – at Crestwood

Feb. 4 – Honesdale

Feb. 12 – Pittston Area

Feb. 13 – West Scranton, noon

*schedules are subject to change

http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_WAlogo.jpg
comments powered by Disqus