Wyoming Area’s 2016 varsity spring sports schedule announced


BASEBALL

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

March 23 – Lakeland*

March 24 – at Wallenpaupack*

March 26 – Meyers, noon*

March 28 – at Tamaqua, 1 p.m.*

March 29 – at Delaware Valley, 4 p.m.*

March 30 – Cabondale Area*

March 31 – Mid Valley*

April 2 – at West Scranton, 1 p.m.*

April 5 – Lake-Lehman

April 7 – at Dallas

April 11 – at Tunkhannock

April 15 – Berwick

April 19 – Pittston Area

April 21 – at Hazleton Area

April 25 – at Crestwood

April 27 – Wyoming Valley West

April 29 – at Coughlin

May 5 – at Berwick

May 9 – Tunkhannock

May 11 – at Lake-Lehman

May 14 – Dallas, noon

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

March 24 – Honesdale*

March 28 – at Pittston Area*

March 29 – Western Wayne*

April 1 – Lakeland*

April 2 – at West Scranton, 1 p.m.*

April 4 – Lake-Lehman

April 6 – Tunkhannock

April 8 – at Dallas

April 14 – Dallas

April 16 – Nanticoke

April 19 – at Coughlin

April 22 – Hazleton Area

April 26 – at Pittston Area

April 29 – Berwick

May 3 – at Wyoming Valley West

May 6 – Crestwood

May 9 – at Lake-Lehman

May 11 – at Tunkhannock

May 18 – at Nanticoke

TRACK AND FIELD

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

March 31 – Nanticoke

April 6 – at Hanover Area

April 14 – at Meyers

April 20 – at GAR

April 27 – Northwest Area

April 30 – at Misericordia Invitational, 6 p.m.

May 4 – at Holy Redeemer

May 10 – Lake-Lehman

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

April 4 – at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.

April 7 – at Tunkhannock

April 11 – Coughlin

April 14 – at Scranton Prep

April 18 – at Delaware Valley, 5 p.m.

April 20 – Dallas

April 21 – Wyoming Seminary

April 25 – Pittston Area

April 29 – at Dallas

May 2 – Scranton Prep

May 5 – at Crestwood

May 9 – Tunkhannock

May 11 – Lake-Lehman

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

March 17 – Tunkhanock*

March 30 – at Wyoming Seminary*

April 12 – at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.

April 15 – North Pocono

April 16 – Danville, 11 a.m.

April 19 – at Tunkhanock

April 22 – Scranton Prep

April 26 – at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.

April 27 – Coughlin

April 29 – at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

April 30 – at Danville, noon

May 3 – at Delaware Valley, 5 p.m.

May 5 – Tunkhannock

May 10 – at Scranton Prep, 5:30 p.m.

May 13 – Lake-Lehman

BOYS TENNIS

(all matches 4:15 p.m.)

March 21 – at MMI Prep

March 23 – at Crestwood

March 29 – at Holy Redeemer

March 31 – at Tunkhannock

April 4 – at Wyoming Valley West

April 6 – at Dallas

April 8 – at Wyoming Seminary

April 13 – at Berwick

April 15 – at Coughlin

April 18 – at Pittston Area

April 22 – at Hazleton Area

* Scrimmage/Exhibition

Note: Schedule subject to change

http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/WAlogo.png
comments powered by Disqus