H.S. track and field: Both Wyoming Area, Pittston Area girls teams finish second, look ahead to districts


By Tom Robinson - For Sunday Dispatch



Pittston Area’s Ashton Ashby reached 4 feet, 8 inches on her last successful high jump attempt Monday against Dallas.


Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Abby Norwillo eclipsed the old pole vault record of 11 feet at Pittston Area by by going for 11 feet, 6 inches Monday against Dallas.


Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Pittston Area’s Abbie Sheerer jumps a personal record in the triple jump with a leap of 34 feet, 3 inches Monday against Dallas.


Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Pittston Area’s Samantha Mayers ran the first leg of the 4x800 Monday against Dallas.


Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Greater Pittston teams were unable to produce a Wyoming Valley Conference girls track and field divisional title for the first time in four years.

Both Pittston Area and Wyoming Area remained in contention right to the end before settling for second place in their divisions.

Wyoming Area girls 91, Lake-Lehman 59

Shelby Stackhouse and Bree Bednarski won four events each to help Wyoming Area win its Division 2 finale, 91-59, over Lake-Lehman.

Stackhouse won the 100-meter hurdles, long jump, high jump and pole vault.

Bednarski won the 100 and 200 dashes and javelin as well as anchoring the winning 400 relay.

Jillian Spak won the 300 hurdles and was part of the 400 relay.

Dallas girls 77, Pittston Area 73

Returning state medalist Katie Kravitsky won the high jump to allow Dallas to pull out the 77-73 victory and repeat its title.

Abby Norwillo raised her pole vault school record to 11-6 and also won the long jump for Pittston Area.

Mia Barbieri won the 400 and ran a leg of the winning 1600 relay.

Abbie Sheerer won the triple jump and Taryn Ashby won the javelin.

Sam Mayers and Maddy Mimnaugh, two of the seniors, were both on two winning relay teams.

Wyoming Area boys 97, Lake-Lehman 53

Tristan Sokach-Minnich won the discus and javelin. Ryan Murray won the long jump and triple jump.

Joseph Buczynski, who won the high jump, and Alex Chronowski, who won the 400, were each part of the winning 1600 relay.

Dallas boys 91, Pittston Area 58

Colin Tracy won both hurdles races for Pittston Area.

James Cross girls

Pittston Area’s Marley O’Brien and Taryn Ashby joined Wyoming Area’s Shelby Stackhouse in winning gold medals May 7 in the James Cross Wilkes-Barre Invitational, hosted by Coughlin.

O’Brien won the discus with a throw of 102 feet, finished second to Ashby in the javelin with 120-4 and was third in the shot put with 32-10.

Ashby’s winning javelin throw was 129-4.

Stackhouse won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.54 and cleared 9-6 to place second in the pole vault.

Pittston Area edged Wyoming Area for third place out of 14 teams, 52-51.

Holy Redeemer outscored Coughlin for the team title, 134-80.

Anjelica Singer, in the long jump, and Abbie Sheerer, in the triple jump, were each second for Pittston Area.

Iana Davis was fifth in the shot put.

Laura Heinzlmeir was second for Wyoming Area in the 1600-meter run.

Olivia Astolfi and Jalen Rhodes were third in the 300 hurdles and 100 dash.

Valerie Gerchak was fourth in the long jump and fifth in the triple jump.

Bella Concha and Aleah Kranson were fourth and fifth in the 800.

Madelyn Resciniti was fourth in the shot put, Rachel Solano was fifth in the 400, and Morgan Coolbaugh was sixth in the javelin.

James Cross Boys

Wyoming Area’s Marc Minichello threw the javelin 171-1 to win the James Cross Wilkes-Barre Invitational May 7.

Host Coughlin ran away with the team title, 142 ½-60, over Hanover Area.

Wyoming Area was seventh out of 17 teams with 31 ½ points. Pittston Area was ninth with 25 points.

Matt Ambrose and Paul Moska tied for second in the high jump at 6-2 to lead Pittston Area.

Ambrose was also fourth in the long jump.

Walter Coles was third in the javelin and Pat Mitchell was sixth in the shot put.

Joseph Buczynski placed fourth in the high jump for Wyoming Area.

Ryan Murphy was fifth in the 100 while Michael Murphy was sixth in both the 100 and 200 for the Warriors.

Michael Murphy was third in the 100 and sixth in the 200. Alex Chronowski was fifth in the 200 and sixth in the 400. Zach Lagrue was fifth in the pole vault while P.J. Angeli was sixth in the long jump.

The Warriors placed fourth in the 3200 relay and fifth in the 1600 relay.

District 2 Class AAA Championships

Wyoming Area’s strength in the sprints appears to make the Warriors a major threat in the girls team race for Monday’s District 2 Class AAA Track and Field Championships at Scranton Memorial Stadium.

Bree Bednarski and Vanessa Shedlock are seeded 1-2 in the 200-mter dash, Jalen Rhodes is seeded first in the 100.

Shelby Stackhouse is the top seed in the 100 hurdles.

Shedlock is also third in the 400.

Pittston Area’s Taryn Ashby and Wyoming Area’s Bednarski are seeded second and third in the javelin.

Abby Norwillo from Pittston Area is the third seed in the javelin, another event where District 2 stacks up very well on the state level.

Marc Minichello is seeded second for Wyoming Area in the boys javelin.

Pittston Area’s Ashton Ashby reached 4 feet, 8 inches on her last successful high jump attempt Monday against Dallas.
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PA-Dallas-G-Track-4.jpgPittston Area’s Ashton Ashby reached 4 feet, 8 inches on her last successful high jump attempt Monday against Dallas. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Abby Norwillo eclipsed the old pole vault record of 11 feet at Pittston Area by by going for 11 feet, 6 inches Monday against Dallas.
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PA-Dallas-G-Track-3.jpgAbby Norwillo eclipsed the old pole vault record of 11 feet at Pittston Area by by going for 11 feet, 6 inches Monday against Dallas. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Pittston Area’s Abbie Sheerer jumps a personal record in the triple jump with a leap of 34 feet, 3 inches Monday against Dallas.
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PA-Dallas-G-Track-2.jpgPittston Area’s Abbie Sheerer jumps a personal record in the triple jump with a leap of 34 feet, 3 inches Monday against Dallas. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

Pittston Area’s Samantha Mayers ran the first leg of the 4×800 Monday against Dallas.
http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PA-Dallas-G-Track-1.jpgPittston Area’s Samantha Mayers ran the first leg of the 4×800 Monday against Dallas. Tony Callaio | For Sunday Dispatch

By Tom Robinson

For Sunday Dispatch

comments powered by Disqus