Pittston Area varsity 2016 fall sports schedule


FOOTBALL

(All games 7 p.m.)

Aug. 26 – at Crestwood

Sept. 2 – Tunkhannock

Sept. 9 – Dallas

Sept. 16 – Valley View

Sept. 23 – at GAR

Sept. 30 – Abington Heights

Oct. 7 – at Berwick

Oct. 14 – at Nanticoke

Oct. 21 – at Coughlin

Oct. 28 – Wyoming Area

CROSS COUNTRY

(All meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 3 – Cliff Robbins Memorial at Misericordia, 10:45 a.m.

Sept. 7 – at Coughlin

Sept. 14 – at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 21 – at MMI Prep

Sept. 28 – at Coughlin

Oct. 5 – Wyoming Area, Dallas, Sem

Oct. 12 – at Hanover Area

Oct. 19 – WVC Coaches Meet at Wyoming County Fairgrounds, 2 p.m.

GOLF

(All matches 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Aug. 22 – Tryba Tournament at Fox Hill, 9 a.m.

Aug. 24 – Wyoming Area

Aug. 26 – at Coughlin

Aug. 29 – at Tunkhannock

Aug. 31 – at Dallas

Sept. 2 – Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 6 – at Crestwood

Sept. 8 – Hazleton Area

Sept. 12 – at Wyoming Area

Sept. 15 – Coughlin

Sept. 19 – Tunkhannock

Oct. 3 – Pre-District tournament at Fox Hill, 9 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 7 – at Honesdale*

Sept. 12 – Lake-Lehman

Sept. 19 – at Tunkhannock

Sept. 21 – Wallenpaupack

Sept. 23 – at Wyoming Area

Sept. 26 – Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 28 – at Wyoming Valley West, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 – Abington Heights*

Oct. 3 – at Coughlin

Oct. 5 – Crestwood

Oct. 12 – Delaware Valley

Oct. 17 – at Hazleton Area

Oct. 19 – Lackawanna Trail*

Oct. 21 – at Dallas, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 7 – at Tunkhannock

Sept. 9 – Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 – at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 – Wyoming Area

Sept. 20 – at Wyoming Valley West, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 – Hazleton Area

Sept. 27 – Coughlin

Sept. 29 – Tunkhannock

Oct. 5 – at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 – Dallas

Oct. 11 – at Wyoming Area

Oct. 13 – Wyoming Valley West

Oct. 17 – at Hazleton Area

Oct. 19 – at Coughlin

GIRLS SOCCER

(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Sept. 7 – Tunkhannock

Sept. 9 – at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 – at Dallas

Sept. 16 – Scranton Prep*

Sept. 19 – at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 23 – at Hazleton Area

Sept. 27 – at Coughlin

Sept. 29 – at Tunkhannock

Oct. 3 – Crestwood

Oct. 6 – at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 – at Wyoming Valley West, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Hazleton Area

Oct. 19 – Coughlin

GIRLS TENNIS

(All matches 4:15 p.m.)

Aug. 29 – Dallas

Aug. 31 – Coughlin

Sept. 2 – at Crestwood

Sept. 6 – Wyoming Seminary

Sept. 8 – Wyoming Area

Sept. 12 – at Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 14 – Berwick

Sept. 16 – Hanover Area

Sept. 19 – Holy Redeemer

Sept. 21 – Tunkhannock

Sept. 23 – at Hazleton Area

Sept. 26 – at GAR

Sept. 28 – at MMI Prep

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(JV matches start at 4:30 p.m. Varsity follows)

Sept. 2 – at Holy Redeemer

Sept. 6 – Nanticoke

Sept. 8 – at Tunkhannock

Sept. 12 – Dallas

Sept. 14 – Wyoming Valley West

Sept. 19 – at Wyoming Area

Sept. 21 – Lake-Lehman

Sept. 23 – at Delaware Valley

Sept. 28 – GAR

Oct. 3 – at North Pocono*

Oct. 5 – Berwick

Oct. 11 – MMI Prep

Oct. 13 – at Coughlin

Oct. 17 – Meyers

Oct. 19 – at Hazleton Area

Oct. 24 – Crestwood

Oct. 25 – at Hanover Area

* Denotes exhibition

Note: Schedules are subject to change

http://psdispatch.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_PAlogo-1-.jpg
comments powered by Disqus