Quantcast


Last updated: February 16. 2013 5:55AM - 215 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Patriots cruised to a 96-54 home victory led by Catherine Lombardo, who picked up two wins, claiming the 1600 and 800 on Tuesday April 3.



3200 RELAY - 1. PA (Bolton, K. Lombardo, Kuchta, C. Lombardo) 10:38; 2. WVW



110 HURDLES - 1. WVW Norris 15.4; 2. PA, Lanza; 3. WVW Narius



TRIPLE JUMP - 1. WVW Norris 32; 2. PA Grambra; 3. PA Owens



100 - 1. PA Powers 13.4; 2. PA/WVW Scialpi/Sott 13.8



1600 - 1. PA C. Lombardo 5:28; 2. PA Bolton; 3. WVW Plant



SHOT PUT - 1. WVW Stanislow 32'7½"; 2. PA Shimkoski; 3.PA Barnak



400 - 1. PA Dworak 68.1; 2. PA Kuchta; 3. PA Ferek



400 RELAY - 1. PA (Bryan, Williams, Weinstok, Powers) 54.1



300 HURDLES - 1. PA Waleski 50.3; 2. WVW Narins; 3. PA Lanza



POLE VAULT - 1. PA Horchos 7; 2. PA Briggs; 3. WVW Tooley



DISCUS - 1. WVW Gadomski 76'10"; 2. PA White; 3. PA Talerico



LONG JUMP - 1. PA Giambra; 2. WVW Tumarantz; 3, PA Waleski



800 - 1. PA C. Lombardo 2:27; 2. PA Bolton; 3. WVW Paddock



200 - 1. WVW Norris 28.2; 2. WVW Sott; 3. WVW Delevan



3200 - 1. WVW Plant 12:34; 2. WVW Mexicle; 3. PA C. Lombardo



JAVELIN - 1. PA Talerico 95'5"; 2. PA Parent; 3. WVW Godomski



1600 RELAY - 1. PA (Bolton, Lanza, Dworak, C. Lombardo) 4:28; 2. WVW



HIGH JUMP - 1. PA Owens 4'10"; 2. WVW Cain/Tamarantz


BOYS RESULTS

Josh Ortiz placed first in the 100 (11.2) and the 200 (23.2) to lead Wyoming Valley West to an 89-61 victory against host Pittston Area.


For Pittston Area, Ronnie D'Eliseo won the 300 hurdles and the 110 hurdles.



3200 RELAY - 1. WVW (Williams, Austin, Butkiewicz, Yuscavage) 9:06; 2. PA



110 HURDLES - 1. PA D'Eliseo 15.3; 2. WVW Kilheeney; 3. PA Cummings



TRIPLE JUMP - 1. WVW Bunch 39'; 2. WVW Yashinski; 3. PA Aita



100 - 1. WVW Ortiz 11.2; WVW Yashinski; 3. PA Harth



1600 - 1. PA Connors 5:01; 2. WVW Yankonis; 3. WVW Endler



SHOT PUT - 1. WVW DiBuo 37'3 1½"; 2. PA Poli; 3. PA Musto



400 - 1. PA Harth 55.0; 2. PA John; 3. WVW Donovan



400 RELAY - 1. WVW (Acosta, Yashinski, Lawrence, Ortiz) 46.2



300 HURDLES - 1. PA D'Eliseo 41.5; 2. WVW Kilheeney; 3. PA Cummings



POLE VAULT - 1. PA Monteforte 11; 2. WVW Temarantz; 3. WVW Harbaugh



DISCUS - 1. WVW DiBuo 126'3"; 2. PA Gallo; 3. PA Poli



LONG JUMP - 1. WVW Yashinski 19.3; 2. WVW Bunch; 3. PA D'Eliseo



800 - 1. WVW Butkiewicz 2:10; 2. PA Shea; 3. WVW Yunkunis



200 - 1. WVW Ortiz 23.2; 2. PA Harth; 3. PA Naples



3200 - 1. WVW Williams 11:10; 2. PA Connors; 3. WVW Austin



JAVELIN - 1. WVW Davidson 145'10"; 2. WVW Kilheeney; 3. PA Prescott



1600 RELAY - 1. WVW (Patrick, Donovan, Wren, Ortiz) 3:50; 2. PA



HIGH JUMP - 1. PA Roman 5'6"; 2. PA Skalanka; 3. PA Aito.


Pittston Area boys and girls will take on Crestwood at home on Tuesday, April 10.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Pittston Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com