Thursday, April 17, 2014





Warriors squads defeat Grenadiers


February 16. 2013 4:16AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


The Wyoming Area boys track and field team earned a close 79-71 win field over GAR at home on Wednesday, March 28.


The Warriors won the 3200 relay and 400 relay and finished both second and third in 11 events.


Darrell Crawford (110 hurdles, triple jump, long jump, 1600 relay) was a four-time winner for the Grenadiers while Shakir Soto (shot put, 300 hurdles, 1600 relay) was a three-time winner.



3200 RELAY - 1. WA (Radzwilka, Filipiak, Barush, O'Malley) 9:54, 2. GAR



110 HURDLES - 1. GAR Crawford 15.5, 2. GAR Powell, 3. GAR Chintalla



TRIPLE JUMP - 1. GAR Crawford 43.5, 2. WA Lanunziana, 3. WA Bone



100 - 1. GAR Benton 11.9, 2. WA Peoples, 3. WA Haley



1600 - 1.GAR Oldziejewski 5:11, 2. WA Filipiak, 3. WA O'Malley



SHOT PUT - 1. GAR Soto 40'5, 2. WA Bartoli, 3. WA Burton;



400 - 1. GAR Benton 52.1, 2. WA PArdini, 3. WA Haley



400 RELAY - 1. WA (Kintz, Condry, Pegg, Limley) 50.7



300 HURDLES - 1. GAR Soto 43.0, 2. GAR Powell, 3. WA Joseph



POLE VAULT - 1. WA Flynn 11'6, 2. WA Schmitz, 3. WA Hardine



DISCUS - 1. WA Burton 121'10, 2. WA Bartoli, 3. GAR Gresham



LONG JUMP - 1. GAR Crawford 21'8, 2. WA Schmitz, 3. WA Bone



800 - 1. GAR Oldziejewski 2:21, 2. WA Radzwilka, 3. WA Pardini



200 - 1. GAR Benton 23.6, 2. WA Haley, 3. WA Peoples,



3200 - 1. GAR Oldziewjewski 11:43, 2. WA Filipiak, 3. WA Barush



JAVELIN - 1. WA Smith 138'9, 2. WA Skupsky, 3. WA Pacowski



1600 RELAY - 1. GAR (Taylor, Soto, Crawford, Benton) 3:42, 2. WA



HIGH JUMP - 1. WA Schmitz 5'6, GAR Powell, 3. WA Lenkaitis


GIRLS RESULTS

The Wyoming Area girls outdistanced GAR to pick up a win at home.


Sara Radzwilka (400 dash, 800 run) was a two-time winner for the Warriors in the team's 80-54 victory.


Quieterriua Gross (110 hurdles, long jump) won twice for GAR.



3200 RELAY - 1. WA (Kazmerick, Hiedacavage, Gober, Grecorio) 15:00



110 HURDLES - 1. GAR Quie. Gross 16.5, 2. WA Shemanski, GAR Forst



TRIPLE JUMP - 1. WA Shinel 31'8, 2. WA Bott, 3. GAR Rocha



100 - 1. GAR Taylor 14.2, 2. WA Bott, 3. GAR Oldziejewski



1600 - 1. WA Hiedacavage 6:27



SHOT PUT - 1. WA DiMattia 20'2, 2. GAR Hartman, 3. WA Alberigi



400 - 1. WA Radzwilka 62.8, 2. GAR Caruso, 3. GAR Forst



400 RELAY - 1. GAR (Gross, Gross, Taylor, Twyman) 5:31, 2. WA



300 HURDLES - 1. WA Shemanski 57.7, 2. GAR Forst



POLE VAULT - 1. WA Argenio 7'6, 2. WA Stackhouse



DISCUS - 1. WA McGuire 78, 2. GAR Hartman, 3. WA DiMattia



LONG JUMP - 1. GAR Quie. Gross 15'9, 2. WA Stackhouse, 3. WA Shiner



800 - 1. WA Radzwilka 2:36, 2. GAR Oldziejewski



200 - 1. GAR Quin. Gross 28.7, 2. WA Shemanski, 3. GAR Taylor



3200 - 1. No Competitors



JAVELIN - 1. WA Kazmarick 89'5, 2. GAR Hartman, 3. WA Hiegius



1600 RELAY - 1. GAR (Caruso, Gross, Gross, Twyman) 43.4; 2. WA



HIGH JUMP - 1. WA Stackhouse 4'8, 2. WA Hiedacavage, 3. GAR Rocha




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds