PITTSTON — The third annual Pittston City St. Patrick’s Parade will begin at noon on Saturday, March 5 on Main Street in downtown Pittston. There are later staging times this year. Participants in a later staging time must arrive via Jenkins Township. Staging begins at 10 a.m. and runs through 11 a.m. Participants with large floats should arrive at 10 a.m.
The following is this year’s line of march:
Lead Division
(Staging time 10:15 a.m.)
Pittston City Police Cruiser
Knights of Columbus Color Guard/Members
Lackawanna College Police Academy Cruiser
City of Pittston Elected Officials
Grand Marshal Joan McFadden
Wyoming Valley Pipe and Drum Band presented by Reilly Associates
Pittston City Fire Dept.
Greater Pittston Regional Ambulance Assn.
Pennsylvania Lt. Gov. Mike Stack
State Rep. Mike Carroll
Greater Pittston Friendly Sons of St. Patrick
Scranton St. Patrick’s Parade Committee
First Division, presented by Cooper’s
(10:15 a.m. corner of Nafus Street to fork in the road)
Emerald Isle Step Dancers
United States Air Force
The Citizens’ Voice/Greater Pittston Progress
Times-Shamrock Radio
Susquehanna Brewing Company
McCarthy Tire Service
The Jacquelines and Donegal Society
Fidelity Bank
Mohegan Sun Pocono
Wesley Village – United Methodist Homes
Kuharchik Construction
Second Division presented by Joyce Insurance Group
(10:15 a.m. Nafus Street)
Greater Scranton Black Diamonds Pipe Band
Saint John the Evangelist Care & Concern Ministries
Luzerne County District Attoryney Stefanie Salavantis
District Judge Alexandra Kokura Kravitz
Luzerne County SPCA
Greater Pittston Historical Society
Ken Pollock Volvo
First National Community Bank
Pittston Area School Directors
Pittston Area Marching Patriots and Cheerleaders
Wyoming Area Cheerleaders
Greater Pittston Stoner Youth Soccer Association
Pittston Heavenly Manor Inc.
Tony’s Pizzeria
Earl F. Detweiler Greater Pittston AMVETS
Third Division, presented by FNCB
(10:30 a.m. Fork in the road going south towards Winter Street)
Cooper’s Seafood Waterfront
Spotlight Dance Studio
Luzerne County Animal Response Team
Bloomin’ Idiots Floral & Garden Center
Greater Pittston YMCA
Jack Williams Tire
Albert’s Pharmacy
Med Express Urgent Care
Cino Paci Band
Montedoro Society of Pittston
Greater Pittston Chamber of Commerce
Aingeal Society
Ancient Order of Hibernians, Wilkes-Barre
Community Bank, NA
Fourth Division, presented by Mohegan Sun Pocono
(10:30 a.m. Winter Street)
Wyoming Area Catholic School
Ancient Order of Hibernians, Avoca
Jenkins Township Board of Supervisors
Hughestown Borough
Exeter Borough
Young’s Funny Farm
Family and Friends
Pittston Memorial Library
Roof Cleaning Pros & Pressure Washing
Peggy’s Affordable Lawn Service
Pediatria Healthcare
First Choice Systems & Solutions Inc.
Liberty Tax Service
Cumulus Media
Pittston Tomato Festival Queen Hannah Kasko
Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Rachel Leandri
Miss Luzerne County Cassie Cerulli
Miss Northeastern PA Kaitlyn Miller
Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton’s Outstanding Teen Abigil White
Miss Northeastern PA’s Outstanding Teen Courtney Richards
Miss Luzerne Couty’s Outstanding Teen Nina Sampogne
David Blight School of Dance
Meals on Wheels of Greater Pittston
Fifth Division, presented by McCarthy Tire
(10:30 a.m. Corner of South Main Street and Winter Street)
Celtic United Pipes & Drums presented by Susquehanna Brewing Co.
Society of Irish Women
Golden Technologies, Inc.
Cub Scout Pack 303/Boy Scout Troop 303
Boy Scout Troop 316, Avoca
Ancient Order of Hibernians, Girardville
Pittston Candy
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
Little Mr. Germania Maxwell Edwards
Second Presbyterian Church, Pittston
Baloga Funeral Home
American Red Cross
Pittston Lithuanian Social Beneficial Club
Crossmolina School of Irish Dance
Pittston Kiwanis Club, PA Key Club and Builders Club
Sixth Division, presented by Wesley Village
(11 a.m. Fork in the road at Plank Street)
Ceol Mor Pipe and Drum Band
Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority
Therapy Dogs International Chapter 254
Polit and Costello
The Hair Color Studio and Stroodle the Dog
Yashinski’s Lawn Care
Cedar BMX
Driscoll’s Home Center
Ellsworth Disposal
Subway
Eclectic Circus
Fortis Institute, Forty Fort
Jubilee Balloons
The Town Tavern
Bronzed Bunz
Seventh Division, presented by Pittston Heavenly Manor
(11 a.m. Plank Street)
Sweet Pepper and the Long Hots
Ben & George’s Ice Cream
Victory Sports League
Superior Plus Energy
A Steam Team
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
RJ Walker, Pittston
Cooley’s Anemia Foundation Annual Care Walk Fundraiser
Northeast Eagle Distributers
Interstate Building Materials
The Embroidery Factory, LLC
George Morgan Antique Car